Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information and how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information. It also explains how you can access, correct, update or delete any personal information provided to us, or make a complaint if you have concerns.

We comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 which regulates how we collect, use, disclose, store, correct and protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to BESTSELLER FASHION GROUP MALAYSIA SDN. BHD. and all its related entities in Malaysia (referred to in this document as “we”, “us” or “our”), including our Malaysian-based businesses: Vero Moda, Only, Jack&Jones.

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual and so includes any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, email or educational, financial, and employment information.

We may process personal information including your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number and email. Information about your computer hardware and software is also automatically processed by us when you use our website. This information can include your IP address, the type of browser you used, access time and/or how you access our website. This information is used by us improve the quality of the services offered on the website.

We do not process your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services as this information is processed by a third party platform that has its own privacy policy. If you receive a request to provide financial information (such as credit card details), suspicious emails or phone calls asking for your financial information, do not reveal your information. You can help us identify fraud attempts by contacting our Customer Service if you receive suspicious emails or phone calls.

We may process your personal information when required by law but generally we collect personal information from you (or about you) to allow us to: supply you with tailored products, services or offers that may benefit you; improve our services; improve your experience with us; and notify you about our new products and services, discounts, promotions or upcoming events. Personal information collected or received by us will only be used for the above stated purpose.

We collect most personal information directly from you when you consent to communications from us. You provide us your information when you purchase (or enquire to purchase) products or services from us, you enquire on our products or services, you apply to work with us, you participate in our competitions, you make a refund, return or other claims, you use our website(s) or other applications, you deal with us on the phone, you write to us, or when you visit one of our stores.

We may also process information about how you use our website(s) or applications to help us better serve you. For example, we may do this using cookies or similar technologies when you click on a link from our website(s) or visit a website which displays our advertisements. The technology identifies the computer you used to access our website(s) or applications, and the cookies collect your server address; your top level domain name (for example .com, .nz, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc); the time and date of your visit to the website; the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed and the type of browser you are using. When we use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect your personal and non-personally identifiable information we are collecting this information to: better understand your browsing and purchasing behavior; analyze and track website usage data; determine the popularity of certain content; deliver advertising and content targeted to your interest on our website; better understand your online activity; improve our website and your online experience; count the number of visits; and for other legitimate internal business purposes (“re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes”).

We engages Google to provide advertisements on our behalf and to provide analytics services. Google may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. If you have consented ("opted-in"), your personal information may be merged with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature to be used by us for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information unless you want to. For example, it is your choice as to whether you purchase our products or services or receive communications from us. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide a product or service or deal with you.

When you use our website or a web browser to search for our website or products, you can set your web browser to remove or reject cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you wish to opt-out of having your web browsing information used for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes, you must download and install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). Removing or rejecting cookies may affect the availability and functionality of our website. Updates to your web browser may affect the functionality of the Google Analytics Opt-out add-on.

At any time you can tell us that you do not want to receive such communications from us by unsubscribing online or by contacting our Customer Service.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties within and outside Malaysia in accordance with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy:

  • for the purpose it was collected – for example, to supply products or provide services to you, to respond to you and to operate our businesses;
  • if we sell all or part of our business(es) and the buyer requires your personal information;
  • to enforce our legal rights or those of others;
  • to prevent actual or potential fraud or illegal activity;
  • or if we are required to do so by law.

In the event that your personal information is disclosed to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Some of our suppliers, who provide services to us may be located overseas and presently our servers are located in Hong Kong,Singapore and Japan.

The classes of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal data are:-

  • any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency;
  • any related companies and subsidiaries of the Cotton On Clothing Pty Ltd, including those established in the future;
  • our business partners and online affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business such as for the provision of technology services, data storage, website hosting, marketing, operations and customer service;
  • any statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  • our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers; and
  • our sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as we determine to be necessary or appropriate.

You may request access to your personal information processed by us by contacting our Customer Service. An identity verification exercise will be carried out to confirm your identity. A fee may be required before we provide you with access to your personal information. If your personal information is incorrect or you wish to delete the information, kindly contact our Customer Service.

Your personal information may be stored by us in various forms including both electronic and hardcopy. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet. Having said that we will take reasonable steps to maintain the integrity and security of personal information stored, including taking reasonable steps to prevent interference and loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure of such personal information. It is important that you do not disclose your personal information to unauthorized third party. It is also important for you to update us if your personal information has changed. If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information, you may send us an email or contact our Customer Service. If we no longer require your personal information for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or we have received it inadvertently, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify it as soon as it is practicable, as long as it is lawful to do so.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have a complaint, please contact our Customer Service officer and we will endeavor to respond to your request within 7 days.

Email: service@veromoda.com.my